Connect to share and comment

Tennis: Davis Cup World Group results - 4th update

PlacardEnlarge
(Globalpost/GlobalPost)

Davis Cup World Group first round results this weekend:

At Vancouver - hardcourt (indoors)

Canada 1 Spain 0

Milos Raonic (CAN) bt Albert Ramos (ESP) 6-7 (5/7), 6-4, 6-4, 6-4

Playing later

Frank Dancevic (CAN) v Marcel Granollers (ESP)

Saturday (2100GMT)

Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Marcel Granollers/ Marc Lopez (ESP)

Sunday (1900GMT)

Milos Raonic (CAN) v Marcel Granollers (ESP)

Frank Dancevic (CAN) v Albert Ramos (ESP)

At Turin - clay (indoors)

Italy 1 Croatia 1

Friday

Marin Cilic (CRO) bt Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 6-1, 6-7 (6/8), 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

Andreas Seppi (ITA) bt Ivan Dodig (CRO) 6-2, 6-7 (2/7), 6-4, 6-4

Saturday

Simone Bolelli/Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) v Mate Pavic/Nikola Mektic (CRO)

Sunday

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Marin Cilic (CRO)

Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) v Ivan Dodig (CRO)

At Charleroi - clay (indoors)

Belgium 0 Serbia 2

Friday

Viktor Troicki (SRB) bt David Goffin (BEL) 1-6, 3-6, 7-6 (7/5), 6-4, 6-4

Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt Olivier Rochus (BEL) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

Saturday

Steve Darcis/Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) v Viktor Troicki/Nenad Zimonic (SRB)

Sunday

David Goffin (BEL) v Novak Djokovic (SRB)

Olivier Rochus (BEL) v Viktor Troicki (SRB)

At Jacksonville - hard (indoors)

USA 2 Brazil 0

Friday

Sam Querrey (USA) bt Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

John Isner (USA) bt Thiago Alves (BRA) 6-3, 7-6 (7/4), 6-3

Saturday

Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) v Bruno Soares/Marcelo Melo (BRA)

Sunday

John Isner (USA) v Thomaz Belucci (BRA)

Sam Querrey (USA) v Thiago Alves (BRA)

At Rouen - hard (indoors)

France 2 Israel 0

Friday

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Amir Weintraub (ISR) 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5

Richard Gasquet (FRA) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

Saturday

Michael Llodra/Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Dudi Sela/Jonathan Erlich (ISR)

Sunday

Richard Gasquet (FRA) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

At Buenos Aires - clay (outdoors)

Argentina 2 Germany 0

Friday

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 3-6, 7-5, 2-6, 6-4, 4-5 - retired

Juan Monaco (ARG) bt Florian Mayer (GER) 6-7 (4/7), 6-3, 6-3, 6-4

Saturday

David Nalbandian/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) v Christopher Kas/Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)

Sunday

Juan Monaco (ARG) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Florian Mayer (GER)

At Astana - clay (indoors)

Kazakhstan 2 Austria 0

Friday

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) bt Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 7-6 (7/2), 6-3, 7-6 (7/5)

Evgeny Korolov (KAZ) bt Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 7-6 (7/4), 6-3, 6-2

Saturday

Andrey Golubev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ) v Julian Knowle/Alexander Peya (AUT)

Sunday

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)

Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

At Geneva - hard (indoors)

Switzerland 1 Czech Republic 1

Friday

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) bt Lukas Rosol (CZE) 6-4, 6-3, 6-4

Tomas Berdych (CZE) bt Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 6-3, 6-2, 6-7 (5/7), 6-1

Saturday

Stanislas Wawrinka/Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) v Ivo Minar/Jiri Vesely (CZE)

Sunday

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Tomas Berdych (CZE)

Henri Laaksonen (SUI) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)

afp

http://www.globalpost.com/dispatch/news/afp/130201/tennis-davis-cup-world-group-results-4th-update