Connect to share and comment

Tennis: Davis Cup World Group results

PlacardEnlarge
(Globalpost/GlobalPost)

Davis Cup World Group first round results this weekend:

At Vancouver - hardcourt (indoors)

Canada 3 Spain 2

Friday

Milos Raonic (CAN) bt Albert Ramos (ESP) 6-7 (5/7), 6-4, 6-4, 6-4

Frank Dancevic (CAN) bt Marcel Granollers (ESP) 6-1, 6-2, 6-2

Saturday

Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez (ESP) bt Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 4-6, 6-4, 6-7 (4/7), 6-3, 6-2

Sunday

Milos Raonic (CAN) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2

Albert Ramos (ESP) bt Frank Dancevic (CAN) 7-5, 6-4

At Turin - clay (indoors)

Italy 3 Croatia 2

Friday

Marin Cilic (CRO) bt Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 6-1, 6-7 (6/8), 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

Andreas Seppi (ITA) bt Ivan Dodig (CRO) 6-2, 6-7 (2/7), 6-4, 6-4

Saturday

Fabio Fognini/Simone Bolelli (ITA) bt Marin Cilic/Ivan Dodig (CRO) 3-6, 6-1, 6-3, 7-6 (13/11)

Sunday

Marin Cilic (CRO) bt Andreas Seppi (ITA) 6-3, 6-3, 7-5

Fabio Fognini (ITA) bt Ivan Dodig (CRO) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4

At Charleroi - clay (indoors)

Belgium 2 Serbia 3

Friday

Viktor Troicki (SRB) bt David Goffin (BEL) 1-6, 3-6, 7-6 (7/5), 6-4, 6-4

Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt Olivier Rochus (BEL) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

Saturday

Viktor Troicki/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) bt Steve Darcis/Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 6-4, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4

Sunday

David Goffin (BEL) bt Boris Pashanski (SRB) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2

Steve Darcis (BEL) bt Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 6-2, 6-4

At Jacksonville - hard (indoors)

USA 3 Brazil 2

Friday

Sam Querrey (USA) bt Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

John Isner (USA) bt Thiago Alves (BRA) 6-3, 7-6 (7/4), 6-3

Saturday

Bruno Soares/Marcelo Melo (BRA) bt Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) 7-6 (8/6), 6-7 (7/9), 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Sunday

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) bt John Isner (USA) 2-6, 6-4, 6-7 (7/9), 6-4, 6-3

Sam Querrey (USA) bt Thiago Alves (BRA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (7/3)

At Rouen - hard (indoors)

France 5 Israel 0

Friday

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Amir Weintraub (ISR) 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5

Richard Gasquet (FRA) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

Saturday

Michael Llodra/Julien Benneteau (FRA) bt Dudi Sela/Jonathan Erlich (ISR) 7-6 (7/3), 6-1, 6-0

Sunday

Michael Llodra (FRA) bt Noam Okun (ISR) 6-3, 7-6 (7/5)

Richard Gasquet (FRA) bt Amir Weintraub (ISR) 6-4, 6-3

At Buenos Aires - clay (outdoors)

Argentina 5 Germany 0

Friday

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 3-6, 7-5, 2-6, 6-4, 4-5 - retired

Juan Monaco (ARG) bt Florian Mayer (GER) 6-7 (4/7), 6-3, 6-3, 6-4

Saturday

David Nalbandian/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) bt Christopher Kas/Tobias Kamke (GER) 6-1, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2

Sunday

Juan Monaco (ARG) bt Tobias Kamke (GER) 6-4, 7-6 (7/2)

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) bt Christopher Kas (GER) 6-2, 6-4

At Astana - clay (indoors)

Kazakhstan 3 Austria 1

Friday

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) bt Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 7-6 (7/2), 6-3, 7-6 (7/5)

Evgeny Korolov (KAZ) bt Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 7-6 (7/4), 6-3, 6-2

Saturday

Julian Knowle/Alexander Peya (AUT) bt Andrey Golubev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ) 7-6 (7/5), 6-3, 7-6 (7/3)

Sunday

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) bt Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2

Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) - not played

At Geneva - hard (indoors)

Switzerland 2 Czech Republic 3

Friday

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) bt Lukas Rosol (CZE) 6-4, 6-3, 6-4

Tomas Berdych (CZE) bt Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 6-3, 6-2, 6-7 (5/7), 6-1

Saturday

Tomas Berdych/Lukas Rosol (CZE) bt Stanislas Wawrinka/Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-7 (3/7), 24-22

Sunday

Tomas Berdych (CZE) bt Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7/5)

Henri Laaksonen (SUI) bt Jiri Vesely (CZE) 0-6, 6-3, 6-1

afp

http://www.globalpost.com/dispatch/news/afp/130203/tennis-davis-cup-world-group-results-2