Connect to share and comment

Main line-up at 63rd Berlin film festival

PlacardEnlarge
(Globalpost/GlobalPost)

The 63rd Berlinale, the first major European film festival of the year, will award its Golden Bear top prize Saturday to one of 19 contenders from around the world.

There were 24 productions -- five of which were screened out of competition -- in the main showcase at the 11-day event, with a jury led by Chinese director Wong Kar Wai selecting the winner.

Here is the complete list including the English title, director and countries where the films were produced:

"Before Midnight", Richard Linklater and starring Ethan Hawke and Julie Delpy, US/Greece (out of competition)

"Camille Claudel 1915", Bruno Dumont and starring Juliette Binoche, France

"The Croods", Kirk De Micco and Chris Sanders, US (animated film in 3D with voices of Nicolas Cage, Ryan Reynolds and Emma Stone) (out of competition)

"Dark Blood", George Sluizer and starring the late River Phoenix in his last film, Netherlands (out of competition)

"Dolgaya schastlivaya zhizn" (A Long and Happy Life), Boris Khlebnikov, Russia

"Elle s'en va" (On my Way), Emmanuelle Bercot and starring Catherine Deneuve, France

"Epizoda u zivotu beraca zeljeza" (An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker), Danis Tanovic, Bosnia/France/Slovenia

"Gloria", Sebastian Lelio, Chile/Spain

"Gold", Thomas Arslan, Germany

"La Religieuse" (The Nun), Guillaume Nicloux and starring Isabelle Huppert, France/Germany/Belgium

"Layla Fourie", Pia Marais, Germany/South Africa/France/Netherlands

"The Necessary Death of Charlie Countryman", Fredrik Bond and starring Shia LaBeouf, US

"Night Train to Lisbon", Bille August and starring Jeremy Irons, Germany/Switzerland/Portugal (out of competition)

"Nugu-ui Ttal-do Anin Haewon" (Nobody's Daughter Haewon) by Hong Sang-soo, South Korea

"Paradies: Hoffnung" (Paradise: Hope) by Ulrich Seidl, Austria/France/Germany

"Parde" (Closed Curtain) by Jafar Panahi and Kambuzia Partovi, Iran

"Pozitia Copilului" (Child's Pose), Calin Peter Netzer, Romania

"Prince Avalanche", David Gordon Green and starring Paul Rudd, US

"Promised Land", Gus Van Sant and starring Matt Damon, US

"Side Effects", Steven Soderbergh and starring Jude Law and Catherine Zeta-Jones, US

"Uroki garmonii" (Harmony Lessons), feature debut by Emir Baigazin, Kazakhstan/Germany

"Vic+Flo ont vu un ours" (Vic + Flo Saw a Bear), Denis Cote, Canada

"W imie..." (In the Name of), Malgoska Szumowska, Poland

"Yi dai zong shi" (The Grandmaster), Wong Kar Wai and starring Tony Leung and Zhang Ziyi, China (out of competition), opening film

dlc/kjm/bm /pvh

http://www.globalpost.com/dispatch/news/afp/130215/main-line-at-63rd-berlin-film-festival