Connect to share and comment

Tennis: WTA and ATP Masters Miami results - 4th update

PlacardEnlarge
(Globalpost/GlobalPost)

Results on Wednesday from the second day of the $8.5 million WTA and ATP Masters Miami hardcourt tournament (x denotes seeding):

Men

1st rd

Lukas Rosol (CZE) bt Gilles Muller (LUX) 7-5, 6-4

Victor Hanescu (ROM) bt Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) 4-6, 6-3, 4-1, retired, hip

Somdev Devvarman (IND) bt Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 4-6, 7-6 (7/5), 6-2

Michael Llodra (FRA) bt Benoit Paire (FRA) 7-6 (9/7), 6-2

Tobias Kamke (GER) bt Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 7-6 (7/5), 6-3

Xavier Malisse (BEL) bt Rajeev Ram (USA) 6-4, 6-7 (6/8), 6-4

Albert Ramos (ESP) bt Jan Halek (CZE) 6-3, 6-1

Grega Zemlja (SLO) bt Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) 6-3, retired, abdominal

Igor Sijsling (NED) bt Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 3-2, retired, back

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) bt Joao Sousa (POR) 6-1, 7-6 (7/3)

Jurgen Melzer (AUT) bt Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7/1)

Horacio Zaballos (ARG) bt Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 6-1, 3-6, 6-3

Dudi Sela (ISR) bt Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 6-2, 1-6, 6-4

Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) bt Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 6-0, 2-6, 6-0

James Blake (USA) bt Ryan Harrison (USA) 6-2, 6-2

Women

1st rd

Stefanie Voegele (SUI) bt Petra Martic (CRO) 6-3, 6-3

Jamie Hampton (USA) bt Monica Niculescu (ROM) 6-4, 6-3

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 6-2, 6-4

Garbine Muguruza (ESP) bt Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4

Romina Oprandi (SUI) bt Arantxa Rus (NED) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) bt Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) 6-3, 6-3

Urszula Radwanska (POL) bt Annika Beck (GER) 6-3, 6-1

Olga Govortsova (BLR) bt Melinda Czink (HUN) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

Karolina Pliskova (CZE) bt Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 6-2, 6-1

Simona Halep (ROM) bt Sabine Lisicki (GER) 6-2, 3-6, 7-5

Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) bt Mallory Burdette (USA) 6-2, 6-4

Laura Robson (GBR) bt Camila Giorgi (ITA) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3

Victoria Duval (USA) bt Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 7-6 (7/4), 6-4

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) bt Shahar Peer (ISR) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4

Donna Vekic (CRO) bt Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 7-6 (7/4), 6-0

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) bt Alexandra Dulgheru (ROM) 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (7/3)

Zheng Jie (CHN) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 7-5, 6-4

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) bt Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 6-0, 6-7 (7/9), 6-2

Francesca Schiavone (ITA) bt Jana Cepelova (SVK) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4

Christina McHale (USA) bt Anett Kontaveit (EST) 6-2, 6-1

Madison Keys (USA) bt Allie Kiick (USA) 6-0, 6-0

afp

http://www.globalpost.com/dispatch/news/afp/130321/tennis-wta-and-atp-masters-miami-results-4th-update