Connect to share and comment

Tennis: WTA and ATP Masters Miami results - 4th update

PlacardEnlarge
(Globalpost/GlobalPost)

Results on Thursday from the third day of the $8.5 million WTA and ATP Masters Miami hardcourt tournament (x denotes seeding):

Men

1st rd

Olivier Rochus (BEL) bt Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 4-6, 6-4, 3-1 - retired

Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) bt Robby Ginepri (USA) 7-5, 6-1

David Goffin (BEL) bt Robin Haase (NED) 7-6 (7/4), 3-6, 6-1

Guido Pella (ARG) bt Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 2-1 - retired

Guillaume Rufin (FRA) bt Marius Copil (ROM) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1

Lukasz Kubot (POL) bt Frank Dancevic (CAN) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3

Alejandro Falla (COL) bt Go Soeda (JPN) 7-5, 6-1

Daniel Gimeno (ESP) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-2, 6-4

Viktor Troicki (SRB) bt Pablo Andujar (ESP) 6-2, 6-3

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) bt David Nalbandian (ARG) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3

Ivan Dodig (CRO) bt Lukas Lacko (SVK) 4-6, 6-0, 6-4

Santiago Giraldo (COL) bt Rhyne Williams (USA) 6-2, 6-4

Bernard Tomic (AUS) bt Marc Gicquel (FRA) 7-5, 7-6 (7/3)

Simone Bolelli (ITA) bt Jesse Levine (CAN) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7/4)

Aljaz Bedene (SLO) bt Benjamin Becker (GER) 6-4, 6-3

Women

2nd rd

Serena Williams (USA x1) bt Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 6-1, 6-1

Ayumi Morita (JPN) bt Yanina Wickmayer (BEL x31) 7-6 (7/2), 2-6, 6-3

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x13) bt Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 6-2, 6-3

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x9) bt Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 5-7, 6-3, 6-3

Garbine Muguruza (ESP) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x23) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2

Li Na (CHN x5) bt Kiki Bertens (NED) 6-3, 6-1

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x4) bt Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 6-3, 6-2

Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) bt Mona Barthel (GER x27) 6-3, 7-6 (7/5)

Sloane Stephens (USA x16) bt Olga Govortsova (BLR) 0-6, 6-4, 6-4

Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) bt Julia Goerges (GER x24) 7-6 (7/4), 6-2

Kirsten Flipkens (BEL x30) bt Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 6-4, 6-2

Petra Kvitova (CZE x7) bt Peng Shuai (CHN) 5-7, 6-2, 6-2

Andrea Petkovic (GER) bt Marion Bartoli (FRA x) 6-3, 4-1 - retired

Romina Oprandi (SUI) bt Lucie Safarova (CZE) 7-6 (7/4), 4-6, 7-6 (7/5)

Varvara Lepchenko (USA x25) bt Irina-Camelia Begu (ROM) 6-3, 6-4

Venus Williams (USA x19) bt Kimiko Date-Krum (JPN) 7-6 (7/3), 3-6, 6-4

afp

http://www.globalpost.com/dispatch/news/afp/130321/tennis-wta-and-atp-masters-miami-results-4th-update-0