Connect to share and comment

Football: World Cup Africa zone factfile

PlacardEnlarge
(Globalpost/GlobalPost)

Factfile for World Cup qualifying competition in Africa after second phase reached halfway stage this week:

First round

Seychelles 0 Kenya 7 (0-3 home, 0-4 away)

Guinea Bissau 1 Togo 2 (1-1 0-1)

Djibouti 0 Namibia 8 (0-4 0-4)

Comoros Islands 1 Mozambique 5 (0-1 1-4)

Equatorial Guinea 3 Madagascar 2 (2-0 1-2)

Somalia 0 Ethiopia 5 (0-0 0-5)

Lesotho 3 Burundi 2 (1-0 2-2)

Eritrea 2 Rwanda 4 (1-1 1-3)

Swaziland 2 Democratic Republic of Congo 8 (1-3 1-5)

Sao Tome e Principe 1 Congo Brazzaville 6 (0-5 1-1)

Chad 2 Tanzania 2 (1-2 1-0, Tanzania win on away goals)

Note: Liberia received a walkover when Mauritius withdrew and Mauritania did not enter

Second round

Group A

Central African Republic 2 Botswana 0, South Africa 1 Ethiopia 1

Botswana 1 S. Africa 1, Ethiopia 2 C.A.R. 0

Ethiopia 1 Botswana 0, S. Africa 2 C.A.R. 0

Standings (played, won, drawn, lost, goals for, goals against, points)

Ethiopia 3 2 1 0 4 1 7

S. Africa 3 1 2 0 4 2 5

C.A.R. 3 1 0 2 2 4 3

Botswana 3 0 1 2 1 4 1

Fixtures

June 7-11: Botswana v Ethiopia, C.A.R. v S. Africa

June 14-18: Botswana v C.A.R., Ethiopia v S. Africa

Sept 6-10: C.A.R. v Ethiopia, S. Africa v Botswana

Group B

S. Leone 2 Cape Verde 1, Tunisia 3 E. Guinea 1

C. Verde 1 Tunisia 2, E. Guinea 2 S. Leone 2

E. Guinea 4 C. Verde 3, Tunisia 2 S. Leone 1

Standings

Tunisia 3 3 0 0 7 3 9

S. Leone 3 1 1 1 5 5 4

E. Guinea 3 1 1 1 7 8 4

C. Verde 3 0 0 3 5 8 0

Fixtures

June 7-11: C. Verde v E. Guinea, S. Leone v Tunisia

June 14-18: C. Verde v S. Leone, E. Guinea v Tunisia

Sept 6-10: S. Leone v E. Guinea, Tunisia v C. Verde

Group C

Gambia 1 Morocco 1, I. Coast 2 Tanzania 0

Morocco 2 I. Coast 2, Tanzania 2 Gambia 1

I. Coast 3 Gambia 0, Tanzania 3 Morocco 1

Standings

I. Coast 3 2 1 0 7 2 7

Tanzania 3 2 0 1 5 4 6

Morocco 3 0 2 1 4 6 2

Gambia 3 0 1 2 2 6 1

Fixtures

June 7-11: Gambia v I. Coast, Morocco v Tanzania

June 14-18: Morocco v Gambia, Tanzania v I. Coast

Sept 6-10: Gambia v Tanzania, I. Coast v Morocco

Group D

Ghana 7 Lesotho 0, Sudan 0 Zambia 3 (Sudan forfeited 2-0 win for fielding ineligible player)

Lesotho 0 Sudan 0, Zambia 1 Ghana 0

Lesotho 1 Zambia 1, Ghana 4 Sudan 0

Standings

Zambia 3 2 1 0 5 1 7

Ghana 3 2 0 1 11 1 6

Lesotho 3 0 2 1 1 8 2

Sudan 3 0 1 2 0 7 1

Fixtures

June 7-11: Sudan v Ghana, Zambia v Lesotho

June 14-18: Lesotho v Ghana, Zambia v Sudan

Sept 6-10: Ghana v Zambia, Sudan v Lesotho

Group E

B. Faso 0 Congo 3 (B. Faso forfeited 0-0 draw for fielding ineligible player), Niger 3 Gabon 0 (Gabon forfeited 0-0 draw for fielding ineligible player)

Congo 1 Niger 0, Gabon 1 B. Faso 0

B. Faso 4 Niger 0, Congo 1 Gabon 0

Standings

Congo 3 3 0 0 5 0 9

B. Faso 3 1 0 2 4 4 3

Niger 3 1 0 2 3 5 3

Gabon 3 1 0 2 1 4 3

Fixtures

June 7-11: Gabon v Congo, Niger v B. Faso

June 14-18: Congo v B. Faso, Gabon v Niger

Sept 6-10: B. Faso v Gabon, Niger v Congo

Group F

Kenya 0 Malawi 0, Nigeria 1 Namibia 0

Malawi 1 Nigeria 1, Namibia 1 Kenya 0

Namibia 0 Malawi 1, Nigeria 1 Kenya 1

Standings

Nigeria 3 1 2 0 3 2 5

Malawi 3 1 2 0 2 1 5

Namibia 3 1 0 2 1 2 3

Kenya 3 0 2 1 1 2 2

Fixtures

June 5-11: Kenya v Nigeria, Malawi v Namibia

June 12-18: Malawi v Kenya, Namibia v Nigeria

Sept 6-10: Kenya v Namibia, Nigeria v Malawi

Group G

Egypt 2 Mozambique 0, Zimbabwe 0 Guinea 1

Guinea 2 Egypt 3, Mozambique 0 Zimbabwe 0

Egypt 2 Zimbabwe 1, Mozambique 0 Guinea 0

Standings

Egypt 3 3 0 0 7 3 9

Guinea 3 1 1 1 3 3 4

Mozambique 3 0 2 1 0 2 2

Zimbabwe 3 0 1 2 1 3 1

Fixtures

June 7-11: Guinea v Mozambique, Zimbabwe v Egypt

June 14-18: Guinea v Zimbabwe, Mozambique v Egypt

Sept 6-10: Egypt v Guinea, Zimbabwe v Mozambique

Group H

Algeria 4 Rwanda 0, Benin 1 Mali 0

Mali 2 Algeria 1, Rwanda 1 Benin 1

Algeria 3 Benin 1, Rwanda 1 Mali 2

Standings

Algeria 3 2 0 1 8 3 6

Mali 3 2 0 1 4 3 6

Benin 3 1 1 1 3 4 4

Rwanda 3 0 1 2 2 7 1

Fixtures

June 7-11: Benin v Algeria, Mali v Rwanda

June 14-18: Mali v Benin, Rwanda v Algeria

Sept 6-10: Algeria v Mali, Benin v Rwanda

Group I

Cameroon 1 DR Congo 0, Togo 1 Libya 1

DR Congo 2 Togo 0, Libya 2 Cameroon 1

Cameroon 2 Togo 1, DR Congo 0 Libya 0

Standings

Cameroon 3 2 0 1 4 3 6

Libya 3 1 2 0 3 2 5

DRC 3 1 1 1 2 1 4

Togo 3 0 1 2 2 5 1

Fixtures

June 7-11: Libya v DR Congo, Togo v Cameroon

June 14-18: DR Congo v Cameroon, Libya v Togo

Sept 6-10: Cameroon v Libya, Togo v DR Congo

Group J

Angola 1 Uganda 1, Senegal 3 Liberia 1

Liberia 0 Angola 0, Uganda 1 Senegal 1

Liberia 2 Uganda 0, Senegal 1 Angola 1

Standings

Senegal 3 1 2 0 5 3 5

Liberia 3 1 1 1 3 3 4

Angola 3 0 3 0 2 2 3

Uganda 3 0 2 1 2 4 2

Fixtures

June 7-11: Angola v Senegal, Uganda v Liberia

June 14-18: Liberia v Senegal, Uganda v Angola

Sept 6-10: Angola v Liberia, Senegal v Uganda

Third round

(First leg: Oct 11-15, second: Nov 15-19)

A draw will pair 10 group winners into five two-leg ties and aggregate winners qualify for 2014 World Cup in Brazil

Leading scorers

4: Mputu (COD)

3: Edjogo, Nsue (both GEQ), Kebede, Said (both ETH), Abou Trika (EGY), Kalou (CIV), Kaluyituka (COD), Kaimbi (NAM), Oliech (KEN)

Previous qualifiers

1934: Egypt

1970: Morocco

1974: Zaire (now DR Congo)

1978: Tunisia

1982: Algeria, Cameroon

1986: Algeria, Morocco

1990: Cameroon, Egypt

1994: Cameroon, Morocco, Nigeria

1998: Cameroon, Morocco, Nigeria, South Africa, Tunisia

2002: Cameroon, Nigeria, Senegal, South Africa, Tunisia

2006: Angola, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Togo, Tunisia

2010: South Africa (hosts), Algeria, Cameroon, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Nigeria

dl

http://www.globalpost.com/dispatch/news/afp/130327/football-world-cup-africa-zone-factfile