Connect to share and comment

Olympics: Who's winning what at the Winter Olympics

PlacardEnlarge
(Globalpost/GlobalPost)

Who's winning what at the 2014 Winter Olympics on Wednesday (after four of eight gold medal events):

MEN

Alpine skiing - Giant Slalom

US tyro Ted Ligety proved he was the unbeatable king of the giant slalom, winning Olympic gold in convincing fashion.

The 29-year-old reigning world champion clocked the fastest time of 2min 45.29sec after two runs down the Rosa Khutor, finishing first in front of a surprise duo of Frenchmen.

Steve Missillier, with only one World Cup podium to his name, was second at 0.48sec ahead of Alexis Pinturault who took bronze at 0.64sec off the pace.

Snowboard - Parallel Giant Slalom

Russia's Vic Wild captured the men's snowboarding parallel giant slalom Olympic title.

The American-born athlete, who switched allegiance to Russia in 2011 after marrying Russian women's bronze medallist Alena Zavarzina, beat Switzerland's Nevin Galmarini in the final.

Slovenia's Zan Kosir took bronze comfortably more than two seconds ahead of Patrick Bussler of Germany.

WOMEN

Snowboard - Parallel Giant Slalom

Patrizia Kummer of Switzerland won women's snowboarding parallel giant slalom gold beating Tomoka Takeuchi, who nonetheless claimed Japan's first ever women's Olympic medal in the sport.

Russia's Alena Zavarzina won bronze to the delight of the home crowd as she beat Ina Meschik of Austria by 0.82sec over their two runs in the battle for third place.

Nordic skiing - Team Sprint

Norway's cross country skiing superstar Marit Bjoergen took her country to victory in the women's team sprint race, the fifth Olympic gold of her career.

Bjoergen raced with Ingvild Flugstad Oestberg in the relay race, where teams of two women each perform three alternate sprints.

In a clean sweep for the nordic nations, Norway finished in 16 min 4.05sec with Finland 9.09sec behind for silver. Sweden took the bronze in 16min 23.82sec.

Bjoergen had already won the skiathlon at Sochi 2014 to go with her three golds from Vancouver 2010.

STILL TO COME (GMT)

11h45-13h00 - Nordic skiing - team sprint M - FINAL (Laura)

13h30-15h20 - Speed skating 5000m W - (Adler Arena)

14h30-16h30 - Biathlon - Mixed relay - (Laura)

16h15-18h20 - Bobsleigh - Two-woman - runs 3 and 4 - FINAL (Sanki sliding centre)

afp

http://www.globalpost.com/dispatch/news/afp/140219/olympics-whos-winning-what-at-the-winter-olympics-2