Connect to share and comment

Tennis: French Open results - 3rd update

PlacardEnlarge
(Globalpost/GlobalPost)

Results on Monday at the French Open, the second day of the season's second Grand Slam tournament at Roland Garros (x denotes seeded player):

Men

1st rd

Rafael Nadal (ESP x1) bt Robby Ginepri (USA) 6-0, 6-3, 6-0

Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) bt Vasek Pospisil (CAN x30) 6-4, 6-2, 6-3

Adrian Mannarino (FRA) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) 6-2, 6-1, 6-1

Feliciano Lopez (ESP x26) bt Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 6-3, 7-6 (10/8), 6-3

Thomaz Belluci (BRA) bt Benjamin Becker (GER) 6-2, 6-4, 3-6, 4-6, 6-2

Fabio Fognini (ITA x14) bt Andreas Beck (GER) 6-4, 6-4, 6-1

Benoît Paire (FRA) bt Alejandro Falla (COL) 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (7/4)

Roberto Bautista (ESP x27) bt Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 6-3, 7-5, 6-2

Tommy Robredo (ESP x17) bt James Ward (GBR) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-4

Kenny De Schepper (FRA) bt Albert Montañés (ESP) 3-1 - retired (ankle)

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) bt Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 6-3, 6-7 (4/7), 6-3, 6-4

Jirí Veselý (CZE) bt Lukás Rosol (CZE) 6-2, 7-6 (8/6), 7-5

Alejandro González (COL) bt Michael Russell (USA) 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (6/8), 6-1

Gilles Simon (FRA x29) bt Ante Pavic (CRO) 6-1, 6-1, 6-3

Marcel Granollers (ESP) bt Ivan Dodig (CRO) 2-2 - retired (shoulder)

Robin Haase (NED) bt Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 7-5, 6-4, 6-2

Martin Klizan (SVK) bt Kei Nishikori (JPN x9) 7-6 (7/4), 6-1, 6-2

Jurgen Melzer (AUT) bt David Goffin (BEL) 6-4, 5-7, 7-5, 6-4

Marin Cilic (CRO x25) bt Pablo Andújar (ESP) 6-0, 6-3, 7-6 (8/6)

Tobias Kamke (GER) bt Miloslav Mecír Jr. (SVK) 7-5, 7-6 (7/2), 7-6 (7/1)

Novak Djokovic (SRB x2) bt João Sousa (POR) 6-1, 6-2, 6-4

Women

1st rd

Pauline Parmentier (FRA) bt Roberta Vinci (ITA x17) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) bt Lauren Davis (USA) 3-6, 7-5, 6-4

Mona Barthel (GER) bt Karin Knapp (ITA) 6-4, 6-0

Sabine Lisicki (GER x16) bt Fiona Ferro (FRA) 6-1, 7-5

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x9) bt Virginie Razzano (FRA) 7-5, 6-0

Tamira Paszek (AUT) bt Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 6-2, 7-6 (7/5)

Samantha Stosur (AUS x19) bt Mónica Puig (PUR) 6-1, 6-1

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) bt Romina Oprandi (SUI) 7-5, 6-2

Maria Sharapova (RUS x7) bt Ksenia Pervak (RUS) 6-1, 6-2

Karolína Plísková (CZE) bt Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 6-1, 7-6 (7/5)

Elena Vesnina (RUS x32) bt Christina McHale (USA) 7-6 (7/0), 4-6, 6-3

Alize Cornet (FRA x20) bt Ashleigh Barty (AUS) 6-2, 6-1

Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) bt Maryna Zanevska (UKR) 6-1, 6-4

Flavia Pennetta (ITA x12) bt Patricia Mayr (AUT) 6-2, 6-2

Julia Görges (GER) bt Michelle Larcher de Brito (POR) 6-2, 6-3

Eugénie Bouchard (CAN x18) bt Shahar Peer (ISR) 6-0, 6-2

Stefanie Vögele (SUI) bt Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) 6-7 (3/7), 7-5, 6-2

afp

http://www.globalpost.com/dispatch/news/afp/140526/tennis-french-open-results-3rd-update