Football: CAF Confederation Cup results

CAF Confederation Cup preliminary round, first leg results at the weekend:

At Algiers

Mouloudia Alger (ALG) 0 Sahel (NIG) 0

At Berkane, Morocco

Renaissance Berkane (MAR) 2 (Aziz 39, 51) Onze Createurs (MLI) 1 (Sissoko 71)

At Tunis

Al-Ittihad (LBA) 6 (Bushnaf (40-pen, 43, 46 , Badri 49, Mohamed 63, Sabo 81) Elect Sport (CHA) 1

Note: match moved to Tunisia because of Libyan violence

At Juba

Al-Ghazal (SSD) 0 Petrojet (EGY) 1 (Shebeita 30)

At Douala, Cameroon

Haut Nkam (CMR) 1 (Ndzie 44) Olympique Ngor (SEN) 0

At Accra

Hearts of Oak (GHA) 1 (Adjei 47) Police (BEN) 0

At Chlef, Algeria

Chlef (ALG) 2 (Kouakou 22, Smahi 84) Kamboi Eagles (SLE) 0

At Bamako

Horoya (GUI) 1 (Nikiema 58) Fassell (LBR) 0

Note: match moved to Mali because of Ebola epidemic

At Malabo

Leones Vegetarianos (GEQ) 1 Dolphins (NGR) 0

At Praslin, Seychelles

Cote d'Or (SEY) 2 (Rosette 30, Fabrice 87) Dedebit (ETH) 3 (Fekadu 50, 64, Sanumi 79)

At Bobo-Dioulasso, Burkina Faso

RC Bobo (BUR) 0 Warri Wolves (NGR) 1 (Azeez 84)

At Owando, Congo Brazzaville

Etoile (CGO) 1 (Nkounkou 12) Etancheite (COD) 2 (Kadima 35, Mangeza 87)

At Douala, Cameroon

Panthere Nde (CMR) 0 Rayon Sports (RWA) 1 (Uwambadmana 8)

At Lome

Port (TOG) 2 (Agbodo 31, Tchogbe 61) CARA (CGO) 0

At Khartoum

Al-Khartoum (SUD) 1 (Daouda 24) Power Dynamos (ZAM) 0

At Libreville

Mounana (GAB) 5 (Ambourouet (2), Biyoghe, Basirou, Guedegbe) Polisi (ZAN) 0

At Kampala

Revenue Authority (UGA) 3 (Ssentongo 66, 75, Kalanda 81) Elgeco Plus (MAD) 2 (Njilamanana 49-pen, Rajoarimanana 72-pen)

At Nairobi

Sofapaka (KEN) 1 (Razzak 47) Platinum (ZIM) 2 (Muzondiwa 25, Ngoma 75)

At Dar es Salaam

Young Africans (TAN) 2 (Tambwe 1, 56) BDF (BOT) 0

At Luanda

Benfica Luanda (ANG) 2 (Fabricio (2)) Le Messager Ngozi (BDI) 0

At Moroni

Volcan Moroni (COM) 0 Petro Atletico (ANG) 1 (Quibeto 41)

At Johannesburg

Wits University (RSA) 3 (Motshwari 40, Ngcobo 50, 56) Royal Leopards (SWZ) 0

At Port Louis

Petite Riviere Noire (MRI) 1 (Bazerque 12) Ferroviario Beira (MOZ) 2 (Gildo 68, Mambucho 80-pen)

Second legs: Feb 27-Mar 1

afp