Connect to share and comment

CGames: Commonwealth Games Swimming finals results - 1st update

PlacardEnlarge
(Globalpost/GlobalPost)

Commonwealth Games Swimming finals results on Saturday:

Men's 200m Butterfly Final:

1. Chad Le Clos (RSA) 1min 55.07sec, 2. Grant Irvine (AUS) 1:56.34, 3. Sebastien Rousseau (RSA) 1:56.43, 4. Cameron Brodie (SCO) 1:56.59, 5. Mitch Pratt (AUS) 1:57.13, 6. Daniel Tranter (AUS) 1:57.31, 7. Roberto Pavoni (ENG) 1:58.03, 8. Joseph Schooling (SIN) 1:59.09

Women's 50m Freestyle Final:

1. Francesca Halsall (ENG) 23.96sec, 2. Cate Campbell (AUS) 24.00, 3. Bronte Campbell (AUS) 24.20, 4. Arianna Vanderpool Wallace (BAH) 24.34, 5. Melanie Schlanger (AUS) 24.39, 6. Victoria Poon (CAN) 25.29, 7. Sian Harkin (SCO) 25.31, 8. Amy Smith (ENG) 25.37

Men's Para-Sport 200m Freestyle S14 Final:

1. Daniel Fox (AUS) 1min 57.89sec, 2. Thomas Hamer (ENG) 2:00.27, 3. Jack Thomas (WAL) 2:01.27, 4. Mitchell Kilduff (AUS) 2:01.37, 5. Craig Rodgie (SCO) 2:03.20, 6. Josh Alford (AUS) 2:03.43, 7. Craig Groenewald (RSA) 2:07.91

Women's 200m Breaststroke Final:

1. Taylor Mckeown (AUS) 2min 22.36sec, 2. Sally Hunter (AUS) 2:23.33, 3. Molly Renshaw (ENG) 2:25.00, 4. Hannah Miley (SCO) 2:25.40, 4. Kierra Smith (CAN) 2:25.40, 6. Martha Mccabe (CAN) 2:25.46, 7. Alia Atkinson (JAM) 2:25.48, 8. Tessa Wallace (AUS) 2:27.41

Women's 100m Backstroke Final:

1. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 59.37sec, 2. Georgia Davies (WAL) 59.58, 3. Belinda Hocking (AUS) 59.93, 4. Lauren Quigley (ENG) 1:00.19, 5. Elizabeth Simmonds (ENG) 1:00.26, 6. Sinead Russell (CAN) 1:00.27, 7. Madi Wilson (AUS) 1:00.45, 8. Brooklynn Snodgrass (CAN) 1:00.58

Men's 100m Breaststroke Final

1. Adam Peaty (ENG) 58.94sec, 2. Cameron Van Der Burgh (RSA) 59.28, 3. Ross Murdoch (SCO) 59.47, 4. Craig Benson (SCO) 1:00.44, 5. Glenn Snyders (NZL) 1:00.64, 6 Richard Funk (CAN) 1:00.75, 7. Rob Holderness (WAL) 1:00.90, 8. James Wilby (ENG) 1:01.07

afp

http://www.globalpost.com/dispatch/news/afp/140726/cgames-commonwealth-games-swimming-finals-results-1st-update