Connect to share and comment

CGames: Glasgow Commonwealth Games podiums - 6th update

PlacardEnlarge
(Globalpost/GlobalPost)

Commonwealth Games podiums in Glasgow on Saturday:

SWIMMING

Men's 200m butterfly

Gold: Chad le Clos (RSA)

Silver: Grant Irvine (AUS)

Bronze: Sebastien Rousseau (RSA)

Women's 50m freestyle

Gold: Fran Halsall (ENG)

Silver: Cate Campbell (AUS)

Bronze: Bronte Campbell (AUS)

CYCLING

Women's 10km Scratch Race

Gold: Annette Edmondson (AUS)

Silver: Amy Cure (AUS)

Bronze: Elinor Barker (WAL)

Men's Para-Sport Sprint B2 Tandem

Gold: Neil Fachie and Craig Maclean (SCO)

Silver: Kieran Modra and Jason Niblett (AUS)

Bronze: Paul Kennedy and Thomas Clarke (AUS)

Men's 1000m Time Trial

Gold: Scott Sunderland (AUS)

Silver: Simon Van Velthooven (NZL)

Bronze: Matthew Archibald (NZL)

Men's 40km points race

Gold: Tom Scully (NZL)

Silver: Peter Kennaugh (IOM)

Bronze: Aaron Gate (NZL)

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

Clubs

Gold: Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN)

Silver: Francesca Jones (WAL)

Bronze: Themida Christodoulidou (CYP)

Ribbon

Gold: Francesca Jones (WAL)

Silver: Wong Poh San (MAS)

Bronze: Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN)

Ball

Gold: Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN)

Silver: Francesa Jones (WAL)

Bronze: Laura Walford (WAL)

Hoop

Gold: Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN)

Silver: Francesa Jones (WAL)

Bronze: Wong Poh San (MAS)

SHOOTING

Men's 10m air pistol

Gold: Daniel Repacholi (AUS)

Silver: Prakash Nanjappa (IND)

Bronze: Mick Gault (ENG)

Men's skeet

Gold: Georgios Achilleos (CYP)

Silver: Drew Christie (SCO)

Bronze: Rory Warlow (ENG)

Women's 10m air rifle

Gold: Apurvi Chandela (IND)

Silver: Ayonika Paul (IND)

Bronze: Mohamed Taibi (MAS)

Women's 25m pistol

Gold: Rahi Sarnboat (IND)

Silver: Anisa Sayyed (IND)

Bronze: Lalita Yauhleuskaya (AUS)

Queen's Prize pairs

Gold: David Luckman and Parag Patel (ENG)

Silver: Jim Paton and Des Vamplew (CAN)

Bronze: Ian Shaw and Angus McLeod (SCO)

TRIATHLON

Mixed team relay

Gold: England

Silver: South Africa

Bronze: Australia

LAWN BOWLS

Para mixed pairs B2/B3

Gold: South Africa

Silver: Scotland

Bronze: Australia

WEIGHTLIFTING

Women's 58kg

Gold: Zoe Smith (ENG)

Silver: Ndidi Winifred (NGR)

Bronze: Michaela Breeze (WAL)

JUDO

Men's -90kg

Gold: Zack Piontek (RSA)

Silver: Matthew Purssey (SCO)

Bronze: Gary Hall (ENG) and Andrew Burns (SCO)

Women's -78kg

Gold: Natalie Powell (WAL)

Silver: Gemma Gibbons (ENG)

Bronze: Ana Laura Portuondo (CAN) and Hortense Mballa Atangana (CMR)

Men's -100kg

Gold: Euan Burton (SCO)

Silver: Shah Hussain Shah (PAK)

Bronze: Tim Slyfield (NZL) and Jason Koster (NZL)

afp

http://www.globalpost.com/dispatch/news/afp/140726/cgames-glasgow-commonwealth-games-podiums-6th-update