Connect to share and comment

Tennis: Top seed Radwanska reaches Stanford semis

Top seeded Agnieszka Radwanska held off determined American Varvara Lepchenko 7-6 (7/2), 3-6, 6-3 on Friday to reach the semi-finals of the WTA Bank of the West Classic. Radwanska, ranked fourth in the world and seeking her third title of 2013 after triumphs in Auckland and Sydney, had to battle to subdue her 40th-ranked opponent in two hours and 14 minutes.

Tennis: WTA Bank of the West Classic results - collated

Results on Friday from the fifth day of the $795,000 WTA Bank of the West Classic (x denotes seed): Quarter-finals Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x1) bt Varvara Lepchenko (USA x6) 7-6 (7/2), 3-6, 6-3 Jamie Hampton (USA x4) bt Vera Dushevina (RUS) 6-4, 6-3 Sorana Cirstea (ROM x5) bt Olga Govortsova (BLR) 6-3, 6-2 Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x3) bt Urszula Radwanska (POL x7) 7-5, 6-3 afp

Tennis: WTA Bank of the West Classic results

Results on Friday from the fifth day of the $795,000 WTA Bank of the West Classic (x denotes seed): Quarter-finals Sorana Cirstea (ROM x5) bt Olga Govortsova (BLR) 6-3, 6-2 Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x3) bt Urszula Radwanska (POL x7) 7-5, 6-3 afp

Tennis: WTA Bank of the West Classic results

Results on Friday from the fifth day of the $795,000 WTA Bank of the West Classic (x denotes seed): Quarter-finals Sorana Cirstea (ROM x5) bt Olga Govortsova (BLR) 6-3, 6-2 afp

Tennis: WTA Stanford results - collated

Results from the third day of the WTA Bank of the West Classic on Wednesday (x denotes seeding): 2nd rd Varvara Lepchenko (USA x6) bt Tamira Paszek (AUT) 6-4, 6-4 Sorana Cirstea (ROM x5) bt Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 6-3, 6-3 Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x1) bt Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 6-4, 6-3 afp

Tennis: WTA Stanford results

Results from the third day of the WTA Bank of the West Classic on Wednesday (x denotes seeding): 2nd rd Varvara Lepchenko (USA x6) bt Tamira Paszek (AUT) 6-4, 6-4 Sorana Cirstea (ROM x5) bt Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 6-3, 6-3 afp

Tennis: Bank of the West Classic results - collated

Results from the first day of the WTA Bank of the West Classic on Monday (x denotes seeding): 1st rd Olga Govortsova (BLR) bt Julia Gorges (GER) 7-6 (7/2), 6-2 Francesca Schiavone (ITA) bt Mallory Burdette (USA) 7-5, 6-3 Sorana Cirstea (ROU x5) bt Ayumi Morita (JPN) 6-2, 6-2 Stefanie Voegele (SUI) bt Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) 6-4, 6-0 Madison Keys (USA) bt Magdalena Rybaerikova (SVK x8) 6-2, 6-2 Nicole Gibbs (USA) d Kiki Bertens (NED) 6-4, 6-1 afp

Tennis: Bank of the West Classic results - 1st update

Results from the first day of the WTA Bank of the West Classic on Monday (x denotes seeding): 1st rd Olga Govortsova (BLR) bt Julia Gorges (GER) 7-6 (7/2), 6-2 Francesca Schiavone (ITA) bt Mallory Burdette (USA) 7-5, 6-3 Sorana Cirstea (ROU x5) bt Ayumi Morita (JPN) 6-2, 6-2 Stefanie Voegele (SUI) bt Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) 6-4, 6-0 Madison Keys (USA) bt Magdalena Rybaerikova (SVK x8) 6-2, 6-2 afp

Tennis: Eastbourne ATP-WTA results - 1st update

Results from the second day of the ATP-WTA Eastbourne International on Tuesday (x denotes seeding): Men 1st rd Bernard Tomic (AUS) bt James Ward (GBR) 6-3, 6-4 Women 1st rd Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) bt Johanna Konta (GBR) 6-4, 6-3 Lucie Safarova (CZE) bt Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 6-4, 7-6 (7/3) Angelique Kerber (GER x3) bt Sorana Cirstea (ROM) 6-4, 6-4 Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x5) bt Tamira Paszek (AUT) 6-2, 2-2 retired Elena Baltacha (GBR) bt Kristýna Plísková (CZE) 7-5, 7-6 (7/3)

Tennis: Eastbourne ATP-WTA results

Results from the second day of the ATP-WTA Eastbourne International on Tuesday (x denotes seeding): Men 1st rd Bernard Tomic (AUS) bt James Ward (GBR) 6-3, 6-4 Women 1st rd Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) bt Johanna Konta (GBR) 6-4, 6-3 Lucie Safarova (CZE) bt Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 6-4, 7-6 (7/3) Angelique Kerber (GER x3) bt Sorana Cirstea (ROM) 6-4, 6-4 Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x5) bt Tamira Paszek (AUT) 6-2, 2-2 retired afp
Syndicate content