Connect to share and comment

Tennis: Bogota WTA results

Results from the fourth day of the WTA tournament in Bogota on Thursday (x denotes seeding): 2nd rd Romina Oprandi (SUI) bt Irina-Camelia Begu (ROM) 6-4 6-1 Jelena Jankovic (SRB x1) bt Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 6-4, 6-3 Caroline Garcia (FRA x5) bt Danka Kovinic (MNE) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4 afp

Tennis: Bogota WTA results -- 2nd update

Results from the second day of the WTA tournament in Bogota (x denotes seeding): 1st rd Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) bt Sachia Vickery (USA) 7-5, 6-4 Caroline Garcia (FRA x5) bt Florencia Molinero (ARG) 6-3, 6-4 Sofia Shapatava (GEO) bt Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2 María Irigoyen (ARG) bt Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3 Mariana Duque (COL) bt Sloane Stephens (USA x2) 6-3, 6-3 Danka Kovinic (MNE) bt Nicole Gibbs (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-0 Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) bt Maria Herazo Gonzalez (COL) 6-1, 6-0

Tennis: WTA Katowice Open results

Results from the fourth day of the WTA Katowice Open on Thursday (x denotes seeded player): 2nd rd Shahar Peer (ISR) bt Jill Craybas (USA) 6-1, 6-3 Alexandra Cadantu (ROM) bt Irina Begu (ROM) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 Roberta Vinci (ITA x2) bt Kiki Bertens (NED) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4 afp

Tennis: WTA and ATP Masters Miami results - 1st update

Results on Tuesday from the first day of the $8.5 million WTA and ATP Masters Miami hardcourt tournament (x denotes seeding): Women 1st rd Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) bt Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) 6-2, 6-2 Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) bt Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 6-4, 7-6 (17/15) Ayumi Morita (JPN) bt Heather Watson (GBR) 1-6, 7-5, 6-4 Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) bt Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) 7-5, 6-2 Irina-Camelia Begu (ROM) bt Marina Erakovic (NZL) 6-1, 4-6, 6-4 Flavia Pennetta (ITA) bt Johanna Larsson (SWE) 6-4, 6-1 afp

UPDATE 5-Tennis-Indian Wells women's singles round 1 results

March 7 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the Indian Wells Women's Singles Round 1 matches on Thursday Urszula Radwanska (Poland) beat Arantxa Rus (Netherlands) 6-3 6-3 Sofia Arvidsson (Sweden) beat Laura Robson (Britain) 2-6 7-6(2) 6-1 Kimiko Date-Krumm (Japan) beat Galina Voskoboeva (Kazakhstan) 6-4 3-6 6-4 Taylor Townsend (U.S.) beat Lucie Hradecka (Czech Republic) 3-6 7-6(1) 6-3 Irina Begu (Romania) beat Heather Watson (Britain) 6-2 6-4 Monica Niculescu (Romania) beat Elina Svitolina (Ukraine) 6-0 6-0

UPDATE 5-Tennis-Acapulco International women's singles round 2 results

Feb 28 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the Acapulco International Women's Singles Round 2 matches on Wednesday 3-Alize Cornet (France) beat Estrella Cabeza Candela (Spain) 6-4 6-4 Karin Knapp (Italy) beat 8-Romina Oprandi (Switzerland) 6-4 7-6(2) 2-Carla Suarez Navarro (Spain) beat Stephanie Foretz Gacon (France) 6-1 6-2 7-Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Spain) beat Maria Teresa Torro (Spain) 6-4 3-0 (Torro retired) 5-Kiki Bertens (Netherlands) beat Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Spain) 6-1 6-2 1-Sara Errani (It

UPDATE 1-Tennis-Acapulco International women's singles round 2 results

Feb 27 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the Acapulco International Women's Singles Round 2 matches on Wednesday 6-Francesca Schiavone (Italy) beat Sesil Karatantcheva (Kazakhstan) 6-3 6-4 Silvia Soler Espinosa (Spain) beat 4-Irina Begu (Romania) 6-1 2-1 (Begu retired)

Tennis: Acapulco tennis results

Results from the first day of the ATP and WTA Acapulco tennis event on Monday (x denotes seeding): Men 1st rd Joao Sousa (POR) bt Jurgen Melzer (AUT x5) 6-4, 6-3 Martin Alund (ARG) bt Daniel Garza (MEX) 7-6 (9/7), 7-5 Pablo Andujar (ESP) bt Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 3-6, 7-5, 6-2 Women 1st rd Irina-Camelia Begu (ROM x4) bt Ajla Tomjanovic (CRO) 6-2, 3-6, 7-5 afp

UPDATE 4-Tennis-Acapulco International women's singles round 1 results

Feb 26 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the Acapulco International Women's Singles Round 1 matches on Monday Sesil Karatantcheva (Kazakhstan) beat Ximena Hermoso (Mexico) 6-0 6-3 Estrella Cabeza Candela (Spain) beat Maria Joao Koehler (Portugal) 6-2 6-0 7-Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Spain) beat Flavia Pennetta (Italy) 7-5 6-3 4-Irina Begu (Romania) beat Ajla Tomljanovic (Croatia) 6-2 3-6 7-5 5-Kiki Bertens (Netherlands) beat Sharon Fichman (Canada) 6-2 7-5

UPDATE 11-Tennis-Hobart International women's singles round 1 results

Jan 7 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the Hobart International Women's Singles Round 1 matches on Monday 9-Mona Barthel (Germany) beat Ashleigh Barty (Australia) 2-6 6-0 6-1 Kirsten Flipkens (Belgium) beat 6-Francesca Schiavone (Italy) 2-6 6-3 7-6(3) Peng Shuai (China) beat 1-Hsieh Su-Wei (Taiwan) 6-2 6-7(4) 7-6(4) 4-Yaroslava Shvedova (Kazakhstan) beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Spain) 6-4 6-1 2-Sorana Cirstea (Romania) beat Nina Bratchikova (Russia) 3-6 7-5 6-2 Monica Niculescu (Romania) beat Mandy Minella (Luxembourg) 6-4 6-3
Syndicate content