Connect to share and comment

Tennis: Cirstea crashes out of Guangzhou, Robson through

Top seed Sorana Cirstea crashed out of the Guangzhou Open in the first round Tuesday, but British number one Laura Robson powered through as she looks to repeat last year's final appearance. Robson defeated Cirstea in the semi-finals 12 months ago, but the Romanian failed to overcome her first hurdle this year when she was well beaten by Serbia's Bojana Jovanovski 6-2, 6-1. Robson, seeded third this time, eased through to the second round with victory over Serbian Jovana Jaksic 6-2, 6-4 in her opening game.

Tennis: Guangzhou Open results

Results from the Guangzhou Open WTA tennis tournament in Guangzhou on Tuesday (x denotes seedings): Women's singles: 1st round Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) bt Sorana Cirstea (ROM x1) 6-2, 6-1 Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) bt Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 6-3, 6-4 Vesna Dolonc (SRB) bt Urszula Radwanska (POL x5) 7-5, 6-2 Laura Robson (GBR x3) bt Jovana Jaksic (SRB) 6-2, 6-4 Zheng Saisai (CHN) bt Luksika Kumkhum (THA) 6-7 (3/7), 6-3, 7-5 afp

Tennis: Tashkent WTA result

Result from Tashkent WTA tournament on Saturday (x denotes seeded player): Final Bojana Jovanovski (SRB x1) bt Olga Govortsova (BLR) 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (7/3) afp

Tennis: Jovanovski clinches Tashkent title in marathon

Top-seeded Bojana Jovanovski clinched her second career title on Saturday with a 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (7/3) win over Olga Govortsova of Belarus in the final of the Tashkent tournament. Jovanovski, the world number 58 from Serbia, toiled for just under three hours to see off her 113th-ranked opponent. Jovanovski, who had won her maiden title in Baku in 2012, had to qualify for the tournament after missing the sign-up deadline. dj/bc

Tennis: WTA New Haven Open results - 1st update

Results on Monday from the WTA New Haven Open (x denotes seeding: 1st rd Simona Halep (ROM) bt Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 6-2, 6-1 Carla Suarez (ESP) bt Roberta Vinci (ITA x5) 7-5, 6-3 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) bt Sorana Cirstea (ROM) 3-0 retired Klara Zakopalova (CZE) bt Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x8) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 Elena Vesnina (RUS) bt Ayumi Morita (JPN) 2-0 retired Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) bt Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (7/5) Karin Knapp (ITA) bt Elina Svitolina (UKR) 6-3, 6-4

Tennis: WTA Birmingham results - 4th update

Results from the fourth day of the WTA Birmingham Open on Wednesday (x denotes seeding): 3rd rd Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK x16) bt Kirsten Flipkens (BEL x1) 7-6 (7/5), 6-2 Madison Keys (USA) bt Mona Barthel (GER x6) 6-3, 6-2 Sorana Cirstea (ROM x3) bt Bojana Jovanovski (SRB x13) 6-1, 1-6, 6-1 Alison Riske (USA) bt Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 6-1, 6-2 Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) bt Kristina Mladenovic (FRA x12) 3-6, 7-6 (8/6), 6-4 Donna Vekic (CRO) bt Maria Sanchez (USA) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2

Tennis: WTA Birmingham results - 1st update

Results from the third day of the WTA Birmingham Open on Wednesday (x denotes seeding): 2nd rd Sorana Cirstea (ROM x3) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 6-4, 6-4 Bojana Jovanovski (SRB x13) bt Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4 Maria Sanchez (USA) bt Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 7-6 (7/3), 6-3 Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) bt Heather Watson (GBR x14) 6-4, 6-3 Mirjana Lucic (CRO) bt Yanina Wickmayer (BEL x9) 6-4, 6-0 Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) bt Laura Robson (GBR x7) 6-3, 6-4 Kristina Mladenovic (FRA x12) bt Johanna Konta (GBR) 6-4, 6-1

Tennis: WTA Birmingham results

Results from the third day of the WTA Birmingham Open on Wednesday (x denotes seeding): 2nd rd Sorana Cirstea (ROM x3) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 6-4, 6-4 Bojana Jovanovski (SRB x13) bt Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4 Maria Sanchez (USA) bt Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 7-6 (7/3), 6-3 Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) bt Heather Watson (GBR x14) 6-4, 6-3

Tennis: WTA Brussels Open results - 1st update

Results from the first day of the WTA Brussels Open on Monday (x denotes seed): Women's 1st round Olga Govortsova (BLR) bt Arantxa Rus (NED) 6-2, 7-5 Varvara Lepchenko (USA x7) bt Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 6-2, 6-7 (8/10), 6-4 Jana Cepelová (SVK) bt Lesya Tsurenko (UKR) 5-7, 6-3, 7-5 afp

Tennis: Rome Masters results

Results on the third day of the ATP/WTA Rome Masters on Tuesday (x denotes seeding): Women 1st rd Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) bt Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x10) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7/5) Maria Kirilenko (RUS x12) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 6-3, 6-3 Julia Goerges (GER) bt Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4 Varvara Lepchenko (USA) bt Lesya Tsurenko (UKR) 6-4, 6-2 Men 1st rd Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) bt Tommy Haas (GER x13) 6-4, 6-3 Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bt Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Syndicate content