Connect to share and comment

Defending champ Babos wins at Monterrey Open

Mexico City, Apr 2 (EFE).- Hungary's Timea Babos opened the defense of her title at the Monterrey Open with a 6-3, 6-3 win over Mexico's Ana Sofia Sanchez. The 19-year-old Babos, who is ranked No. 123 in the world, needed just 67 minutes to beat Sanchez and advance to the second round. Belgium's Yanina Wickmayer, the No. 6 seed, and Poland's Urszula Radwanska, who is seeded 7th, also advanced to the second round.

Tennis: Serena races into third round at Miami

World No. 1 Serena Williams cruised into the third round of the Miami WTA and ATP Masters hardcourt tournament on Thursday with a 6-1, 6-1 victory over Italian Flavia Pennetta. Williams saved all seven break points she faced and broke Pennetta five times. She had the Italian under pressure often -- giving herself 18 break points. Williams next faces Japan's Ayumi Morita, a 7-6 (7/2), 2-6, 6-3 winner over Belgian Yanina Wickmayer. bb/nr13

Tennis-Indian Wells women's singles round 3 results

March 12 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the Indian Wells Women's Singles Round 3 matches on Monday 24-Mona Barthel (Germany) beat 11-Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) 6-1 3-6 6-0 8-Caroline Wozniacki (Denmark) beat 29-Elena Vesnina (Russia) 6-2 6-1 7-Samantha Stosur (Australia) beat 32-Peng Shuai (China) 6-3 3-6 6-2 10-Nadia Petrova (Russia) beat 21-Julia Goerges (Germany) 6-1 6-2 4-Angelique Kerber (Germany) beat 30-Yanina Wickmayer (Belgium) 6-1 7-6(4) Garbine Muguruza Blanco (Spain) beat Magdalena Rybarikova (Slovakia) 6-4 6-0

UPDATE 2-Tennis-Azarenka, Kerber fight back at Indian Wells

* Azarenka comes from a set down to advance * Extends winning streak for season to 16-0 * Kerber beats Wickmayer 6-1 7-6 (Adds further Azarenka quotes) By Mark Lamport-Stokes INDIAN WELLS, California, March 11 (Reuters) - Australian Open champion Victoria Azarenka struggled to find her rhythm against Kirsten Flipkens in the third round of the BNP Paribas Open on Monday but finished strong to beat the Belgian 3-6 6-3 6-0.

UPDATE 3-Tennis-Indian Wells women's singles round 3 results

March 11 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the Indian Wells Women's Singles Round 3 matches on Monday 7-Samantha Stosur (Australia) beat 32-Peng Shuai (China) 6-3 3-6 6-2 10-Nadia Petrova (Russia) beat 21-Julia Goerges (Germany) 6-1 6-2 4-Angelique Kerber (Germany) beat 30-Yanina Wickmayer (Belgium) 6-1 7-6(4) Garbine Muguruza Blanco (Spain) beat Magdalena Rybarikova (Slovakia) 6-4 6-0

UPDATE 5-Tennis-Indian Wells women's singles round 2 results

March 10 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the Indian Wells Women's Singles Round 2 matches on Saturday Urszula Radwanska (Poland) beat 15-Sloane Stephens (U.S.) 6-3 6-4 8-Caroline Wozniacki (Denmark) beat Alize Cornet (France) 6-4 3-6 6-3 1-Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) beat Daniela Hantuchova (Slovakia) 6-4 6-1 24-Mona Barthel (Germany) beat Kiki Bertens (Netherlands) 6-1 6-4 29-Elena Vesnina (Russia) beat Kimiko Date-Krumm (Japan) 3-6 7-5 6-1 11-Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) beat Taylor Townsend (U.S.

UPDATE 7-Tennis-Indian Wells women's singles round 2 results

March 9 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the Indian Wells Women's Singles Round 2 matches on Saturday 28-Kirsten Flipkens (Belgium) beat Monica Niculescu (Romania) 4-6 6-4 6-3 10-Nadia Petrova (Russia) beat Stefanie Voegele (Switzerland) 6-2 6-3 21-Julia Goerges (Germany) beat Sofia Arvidsson (Sweden) 6-3 6-3 4-Angelique Kerber (Germany) beat Irina Begu (Romania) 6-3 6-2 30-Yanina Wickmayer (Belgium) beat Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Croatia) 3-6 6-3 6-2 32-Peng Shuai (China) beat Alexandra Dulgheru (Romania) 6-0 4-6 6-3 7-S

UPDATE 6-Tennis-Australian Open women's singles round 3 results

Jan 19 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the Australian Open Women's Singles Round 3 matches on Saturday Bojana Jovanovski (Serbia) beat Kimiko Date-Krumm (Japan) 6-2 7-6(3) 29-Sloane Stephens (U.S.) beat Laura Robson (Britain) 7-5 6-3 10-Caroline Wozniacki (Denmark) beat Lesia Tsurenko (Ukraine) 6-4 6-3 Elena Vesnina (Russia) beat 16-Roberta Vinci (Italy) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-4 3-Serena Williams (U.S.) beat Ayumi Morita (Japan) 6-1 6-3 Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia) beat Carla Suarez Navarro (Spain) 6-2 4-6 6-3 1-Victoria Azarenka

Tennis-Australian Open order of play - day six

MELBOURNE, Jan 18 (Reuters) - Order of play on the main showcourts at the Australian Open on Saturday (play starts at 0000 GMT on all courts, prefix denotes seeding): Rod Laver Arena 1-Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) v Jamie Hampton (U.S.) 3-Serena Williams (U.S.) v Ayumi Morita (Japan) Ricardas Berankis (Lithuania) v 3-Andy Murray (Britain) - - From 0800 Bernard Tomic (Australia) v 2-Roger Federer (Switzerland) - - - - Hisense Arena 20-Yanina Wickmayer (Belgium) v 14-Maria Kirilenko (Russia) 6-Juan Martin del Potro (Argentina) v Jeremy

UPDATE 14-Tennis-Australian Open women's singles round 2 results

Jan 17 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the Australian Open Women's Singles Round 2 matches on Thursday Laura Robson (Britain) beat 8-Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic) 2-6 6-3 11-9 29-Sloane Stephens (U.S.) beat Kristina Mladenovic (France) 6-4 6-3 Bojana Jovanovski (Serbia) beat 17-Lucie Safarova (Czech Republic) 7-5 7-5 10-Caroline Wozniacki (Denmark) beat Donna Vekic (Croatia) 6-1 6-4 Kimiko Date-Krumm (Japan) beat Shahar Peer (Israel) 6-2 7-5 Carla Suarez Navarro (Spain) beat Yulia Putintseva (Kazakhstan) 1-6 7-6(5)
Syndicate content