Connect to share and comment

Cycling: Four Tour debutants for Euskatel

Euskatel will line up with four Tour de France debutants when the race starts this weekend, the Basque cycling team said on Tuesday. France's Romain Sicard, the 2009 world under-23 champion, begins his first Tour at the age of 25 while Spanish riders Jon Izagirre, Juan Jose Lobato and Mikel Nieve also start for the first time. "The aim is to win a stage. Climbers like Igor Anton and Mikel Nieve have already succeeded on the Giro or the Vuelta but the Tour is different," the team said.

Cycling: American Talansky takes stage and yellow jersey

American rider Andrew Talansky of the Garmin team won the third stage of the Paris-Nice on Wednesday and took the overall lead after a six-man breakaway held off the peloton following 170.5km between Chatel-Guyon and Brioude. The 24-year-old Miami native edged out escape partners Davide Malacarne of Italy and Spaniard Gorka Izagirre on a wet afternoon as he picked up his biggest career win and also took the overall lead. "We didn't take too many risks during the final descent and I stayed well on the wheel of Richie Porte," explained Talansky.

Cycling: American Talansky takes stage and yellow jersey

American rider Andrew Talansky of the Garmin team won the third stage of the Paris-Nice on Wednesday and took the overall lead after a six-man breakaway held off the peloton following 170.5km between Chatel-Guyon and Brioude. The 24-year-old Miami native edged out escape partners Davide Malacarne of Italy and Spaniard Gorka Izagirre on a wet afternoon as he picked up his biggest career win and also took the overall lead.

UPDATE 1-Cycling-Road-Paris - Nice classification after stage 3

March 6 (Infostrada Sports) - Classification from Paris - Nice after Stage 3 on Wednesday 1. Andrew Talansky (U.S. / Garmin) 14:39:36" 2. Andriy Grivko (Ukraine / Astana) +3" 3. Davide Malacarne (Italy / Europcar) 4. Sylvain Chavanel (France / Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) +4" 5. Gorka Izagirre (Spain / Euskaltel) +5" 6. Lieuwe Westra (Netherlands / Vacansoleil) +6" 7. Richie Porte (Australia / Team Sky) +7" 8.

UPDATE 1-Cycling-Road-Tour Down Under final classification

Jan 27 (Infostrada Sports) - Final Classification from Tour Down Under on Sunday 1. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Netherlands / Blanco) 18:28:32" 2. Javier Moreno (Spain / Movistar) +17" 3. Geraint Thomas (Britain / Team Sky) +25" 4. Jon Izagirre (Spain / Euskaltel) +32" 5. Ben Hermans (Belgium / RadioShack) +34" 6. Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands / Blanco) 7. Gorka Izagirre (Spain / Euskaltel) +36" 8.

UPDATE 1-Cycling-Road-Tour Down Under stage 5 results

Jan 26 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from Tour Down Under (McLaren Vale - Old Willunga Hill, 151.5 km) on Saturday 1. Simon Gerrans (Australia / Orica) 3:36:25" 2. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Netherlands / Blanco) ST 3. Javier Moreno (Spain / Movistar) +10" 4. Jon Izagirre (Spain / Euskaltel) +12" 5. Tiago Machado (Portugal / RadioShack) +13" 6. Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands / Blanco) +16" 7. Gorka Izagirre (Spain / Euskaltel) 8.

UPDATE 1-Cycling-Road-Tour Down Under classification after stage 5

Jan 26 (Infostrada Sports) - Classification from Tour Down Under after Stage 5 on Saturday 1. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Netherlands / Blanco) 16:35:33" 2. Javier Moreno (Spain / Movistar) +13" 3. Ben Hermans (Belgium / RadioShack) +25" 4. Jon Izagirre (Spain / Euskaltel) +28" 5. Geraint Thomas (Britain / Team Sky) +29" 6. Tiago Machado (Portugal / RadioShack) 7. Gorka Izagirre (Spain / Euskaltel) +32" 8.

UPDATE 1-Cycling-Road-Tour Down Under classification after stage 4

Jan 25 (Infostrada Sports) - Classification from Tour Down Under after Stage 4 on Friday 1. Geraint Thomas (Britain / Team Sky) 12:59:09" 2. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Netherlands / Blanco) +5" 3. Javier Moreno (Spain / Movistar) +6" 4. Ben Hermans (Belgium / RadioShack) +8" 5. Gorka Izagirre (Spain / Euskaltel) +15" 6. Jon Izagirre (Spain / Euskaltel) 7. Jack Bauer (New Zealand / Garmin) 8.

UPDATE 1-Cycling-Road-Tour Down Under classification after stage 3

Jan 24 (Infostrada Sports) - Classification from Tour Down Under after Stage 3 on Thursday 1. Geraint Thomas (Britain / Team Sky) 9:56:17" 2. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Netherlands / Blanco) +5" 3. Javier Moreno (Spain / Movistar) +6" 4. Ben Hermans (Belgium / RadioShack) +8" 5. Daniele Pietropolli (Italy / Lampre) +15" 6. Jon Izagirre (Spain / Euskaltel) 7. Gorka Izagirre (Spain / Euskaltel) 8.

UPDATE 1-Cycling-Road-Tour Down Under stage 3 results

Jan 24 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from Tour Down Under (Unley - Stirling, 139 km) on Thursday 1. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Netherlands / Blanco) 3:36:46" 2. Matthew Goss (Australia / Orica) ST 3. Philippe Gilbert (Belgium / BMC Racing) 4. Geraint Thomas (Britain / Team Sky) 5. Giovanni Visconti (Italy / Movistar) 6. Javier Moreno (Spain / Movistar) 7. Simone Ponzi (Italy / Astana) 8.
Syndicate content