Connect to share and comment

Tennis: Collated Australian Open results

Results from the Australian Open on Tuesday: Men's singles 1st round Lu Yen-hsun (TPE) bt Jimmy Wang (TPE) 6-3, 6-2, 6-1 Michal Przysiezny (POL) bt Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 6-3, 7-6 (7/4), 7-5 Stephane Robert (FRA) bt Aljaz Bedene (SLO) 7-6 (7/3), 6-3, 6-0 Victor Hanescu (ROU) bt Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 7-6 (7/5), 7-6 (7/5), 6-3 Milos Raonic (CAN x11) bt Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 7-6 (7/2), 6-1, 4-6, 6-2 Martin Klizan (SVK) bt John Isner (USA x13) 6-2, 7-6 (8/6) ret

Tennis: Australian Open results

Results from the Australian Open on Tuesday: Men's singles 1st round Lu Yen-hsun (TPE) bt Jimmy Wang (TPE) 6-3, 6-2, 6-1 Michal Przysiezny (POL) bt Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 6-3, 7-6 (7/4), 7-5 Stephane Robert (FRA) bt Aljaz Bedene (SLO) 7-6 (7/3), 6-3, 6-0 Victor Hanescu (ROU) bt Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 7-6 (7/5), 7-6 (7/5), 6-3 Milos Raonic (CAN x11) bt Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 7-6 (7/2), 6-1, 4-6, 6-2 Martin Klizan (SVK) bt John Isner (USA x13) 6-2, 7-6 (8/6) ret

Tennis: Australian Open results

Results from the Australian Open on Tuesday: Men's singles 1st round Lu Yen-hsun (TPE) bt Jimmy Wang (TPE) 6-3, 6-2, 6-1 Michal Przysiezny (POL) bt Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 6-3, 7-6 (7/4), 7-5 Stephane Robert (FRA) bt Aljaz Bedene (SLO) 7-6 (7/3), 6-3, 6-0 Victor Hanescu (ROU) bt Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 7-6 (7/5), 7-6 (7/5), 6-3 Milos Raonic (CAN x11) bt Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 7-6 (7/2), 6-1, 4-6, 6-2 Martin Klizan (SVK) bt John Isner (USA x13) 6-2, 7-6 (8/6) ret

Tennis: Australian Open schedule

Order of play on show courts for the Australian Open on Tuesday (x denotes seeding): Rod Laver Arena 11:00 am (0000 GMT) Johanna Larsson (SE) v Victoria Azarenka (BLR x2) James Duckworth (AUS) v Roger Federer (SUI x6) Andreas Seppi (ITA x24) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 7:00 pm Rafael Nadal (ESP x1) v Bernard Tomic (AUS) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) v Maria Sharapova (RUS x3) Hisense Arena 11:00 am Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) v Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x10)

Tennis: Collated Australian Open results

Results from the Australian Open on Monday: Men's singles 1st rd Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x8) bt Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 6-4, 4-1 ret Ivan Dodig (CRO x32) bt Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 7-6 (10/8), 6-3, 7-6 (7/4) Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x14) bt Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 6-1, 6-4, 6-2 Sam Querrey (USA) bt Santiago Giraldo (COL) 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (7/3) Damir Dzumhur (BIH) bt Jan Hajek (CZE) 6-4, 6-2, 6-1 Adrian Mannarino (FRA) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-0, 5-7, 6-4 Richard Gasquet (FRA x9) bt David Guez (FRA) 7-5, 6-4, 6-1

Tennis: Australian Open results

Results from the Australian Open on Monday: Men's singles 1st rd Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x8) bt Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 6-4, 4-1 ret Ivan Dodig (CRO x32) bt Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 7-6 (10/8), 6-3, 7-6 (7/4) Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x14) bt Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 6-1, 6-4, 6-2 Sam Querrey (USA) bt Santiago Giraldo (COL) 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (7/3) Damir Dzumhur (BIH) bt Jan Hajek (CZE) 6-4, 6-2, 6-1 Adrian Mannarino (FRA) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-0, 5-7, 6-4 Richard Gasquet (FRA x9) bt David Guez (FRA) 7-5, 6-4, 6-1

Tennis: Australian Open schedule

Order of play on show courts for the Australian Open on Tuesday (x denotes seeding): Rod Laver Arena 11:00 am (0000 GMT) Johanna Larsson (SE) v Victoria Azarenka (BLR x2) James Duckworth (AUS) v Roger Federer (SUI x6) Andreas Seppi (ITA x24) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 7:00 pm Rafael Nadal (ESP x1) v Bernard Tomic (AUS) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) v Maria Sharapova (RUS x3) Hisense Arena 11:00 am Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) v Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x10)

Tennis: Australian Open men's singles draw

Men's singles draw for the Australian Open, which starts on Monday (x denotes seeding): Men's singles: Rafael Nadal (ESP x1) v Bernard Tomic (AUS) Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) v Igor Sijsling (NED) Tobias Kamke (GER) v Jack Sock (USA) Ryan Harrison (USA) v Gael Monfils (FRA x25) Andreas Seppi (ITA x24) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) Robin Haase (NED) v Donald Young (USA) Qualifier v Lucas Pouille (FRA) Marinko Matosevic (AUS) v Kei Nishikori (JPN x16) Milos Raonic (CAN x11) v Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)

Tennis: Australian Open men's singles draw

Complete men's singles draw for the Australian Open, which starts on Monday (x denotes seeding): Men's singles: Rafael Nadal (ESP x1) v Bernard Tomic (AUS) Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) v Igor Sijsling (NED) Tobias Kamke (GER) v Jack Sock (USA) Ryan Harrison (USA) v Gael Monfils (FRA x25) Andreas Seppi (ITA x24) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) Robin Haase (NED) v Donald Young (USA) Dusan Lajovic (SRB) v Lucas Pouille (FRA) Marinko Matosevic (AUS) v Kei Nishikori (JPN x16)

Tennis: Australian Open men's singles draw

Complete men's singles draw for the Australian Open, which starts on Monday (x denotes seeding): Men's singles: Rafael Nadal (ESP x1) v Bernard Tomic (AUS) Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) v Igor Sijsling (NED) Tobias Kamke (GER) v Jack Sock (USA) Ryan Harrison (USA) v Gael Monfils (FRA x25) Andreas Seppi (ITA x24) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) Robin Haase (NED) v Donald Young (USA) Dusan Lajovic (SRB) v Lucas Pouille (FRA) Marinko Matosevic (AUS) v Kei Nishikori (JPN x16)
Syndicate content