Connect to share and comment

Tennis: ATP Brazil Open results -- 5th update

Results from the second day of the ATP Brazil Open on Tuesday (x denotes seeding): 1st rd Potito Starace (ITA) bt Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3 Martin Klizan (SVK) bt Guilherme Clezar (BRA) 6-4, 6-3 Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) bt Pere Riba (ESP) 7-5, 6-3 Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) bt Guillermo García-Lopez (ESP x6) 1-6, 7-5, 6-3 Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) bt Julian Reister (GER) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1 Albert Montanes (ESP) bt Aljaz Bedene (SLO) 6-2, 6-2 Federico Del Bonis (ARG) bt Filippo Volandri (ITA) 6-1, 6-2 afp

Tennis: ATP Brazil Open results -- 2nd update

Results from the second day of the ATP Brazil Open on Tuesday (x denotes seeding): 1st rd Rogério Dutra Silva (BRA) bt Guillermo García-Lopez (ESP x6) 1-6, 7-5, 6-3 Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) bt Julian Reister (GER) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1 Albert Montanes (ESP) bt Aljaz Bedene (SLO) 6-2, 6-2 Federico Del Bonis (ARG) bt Filippo Volandri (ITA) 6-1, 6-2 afp

Tennis: ATP Brazil Open results

Results from the second day of the ATP Brazil Open on Tuesday (x denotes seeding): 1st round Albert Montañés (ESP) bt Aljaz Bedene (SLO) 6-2, 6-2 Federico Del Bonis (ARG) bt Filippo Volandri (ITA) 6-1, 6-2 afp

Tennis: ATP Brazil Open results

Results from the second day of the ATP Brazil Open on Tuesday (x denotes seeding): 1st round Albert Montañés (ESP) bt Aljaz Bedene (SLO) 6-2, 6-2 Federico Del Bonis (ARG) bt Filippo Volandri (ITA) 6-1, 6-2 afp

Tennis: ATP Rio Open results -- 1st update

Results from first day of the ATP Rio Open on Monday (x denotes seeding): 1st rd Dusan Lajovic (SRB) bt Filippo Volandri (ITA) 6-7 (7/9), 6-3, 4-0 retired Martin Klizan (SVK) bt Guillermo García-Lopez (ESP) 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (7/4) afp

Tennis: Buenos Aires ATP results - collated

Collated results on Tuesday in the Buenos Aires ATP tournament (x denotes seeding): 1st rd David Ferrer (ESP x1) bt Máximo González (ARG) 7-6 (9/7), 6-4 Filippo Volandri (ITA) bt Christian Garín (CHI) 5-7, 6-0, 6-3 Albert Ramos (ESP) bt Juan Monaco (ARG x7) 6-7 (3/7), 6-4, 6-2 Robin Haase (NED x6) bt Martín Alund (ARG) 6-4, 6-7 (6/8), 6-3 Santiago Giraldo (COL) bt Albert Montanes (ESP) 7-6 (7/4), 6-2 Fabio Fognini (ITA x2) bt Julian Reister (GER) 7-5, 6-2 Leonardo Mayer (ARG) bt Facundo Argüello (ARG) 6-3, 6-4 afp

Tennis: Dolonc upsets former winner Cibulkova in Kremlin Cup

Serbian qualifier Vesna Dolonc battled from a set down to upset former winner Dominika Cibulkova to advance to the second round of the joint ATP and WTA Kremlin Cup here on Tuesday. Dolonc, 24, came through 3-6, 7-5, 6-3 winner against ninth seed Slovak Cibulkova, who won her first WTA title here in 2011. The opponents traded breaks twice before Cibulkova made a break in the eighth game to clinch a 1-0 lead in 43 minutes.

Tennis: ATP Swedish Open results - collated

Results from the third day of the ATP Swedish Open on Wednesday (x denotes seeding): 2nd round Albert Ramos (ESP) bt Tommy Robredo (ESP x4) 6-3, 6-4 Carlos Berlocq (ARG) bt Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 7-5, 6-3 Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x5) bt Filippo Volandri (ITA) 2-6, 6-1, 6-4 Juan Monaco (ARG x3) bt Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 6-4, 6-2 afp

Tennis: Buenos Aires ATP results - 1st update

Results from US$490,000 ATP tournament here on Tuesday (x denotes seeding): 1st rd Albert Montanes (ESP) bt Pablo Andujar (ESP x7) 5-7, 6-2, 6-4 Tommy Robredo (ESP) bt Gastao Elias (POR) 6-3, 6-0 Julian Reister (GER) bt Martin Alund (ARG) 7-5, 6-1 Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) bt Filippo Volandri (ITA) 7-6 (7/5), 6-3 afp

Tennis: Buenos Aires ATP results

Results from US$490,000 ATP tournament here on Tuesday (x denotes seeding): 1st rd Tommy Robredo (ESP) bt Gastao Elias (POR) 6-3, 6-0 Julian Reister (GER) bt Martin Alund (ARG) 7-5, 6-1 Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) bt Filippo Volandri (ITA) 7-6 (7/5), 6-3 afp
Syndicate content