Connect to share and comment

Tennis: Paris Masters Series results - 3rd update

Results from the Paris Masters Series tournament on Tuesday (x denotes seeding): 2nd rd Jerzy Janowicz (POL x14) bt Santiago Giraldo (COL) 7-6 (7/3), 6-3 Richard Gasquet (FRA x9) bt Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 7-5, 6-7 (6/8), 6-3 1st rd Kevin Anderson (RSA) bt Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 4-6, 7-6 (7/0), 2-1 retired Marcel Granollers (ESP) bt Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 6-4, 6-4 Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) bt Michael Llodra (FRA) 6-7 (5/7), 6-3, 6-3 Michal Przysiezny (POL) bt Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 6-3, 7-6 (8/6)

Tennis: Paris Masters Series results - 2nd update

Results from the Paris Masters Series tournament on Tuesday (x denotes seeding): 2nd rd Richard Gasquet (FRA x9) bt Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 7-5, 6-7 (6/8), 6-3 1st rd Marcel Granollers (ESP) bt Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 6-4, 6-4 Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) bt Michael Llodra (FRA) 6-7 (5/7), 6-3, 6-3 Michal Przysiezny (POL) bt Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 6-3, 7-6 (8/6) Nicolas Mahut (FRA) bt Oleksandr Dolgopolov Jr. (UKR) 7-6 (8/6), 6-1 Pablo Andujar (ESP) bt Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4

Tennis: Valencia ATP results

Results from the sixth day of the ATP Valencia Open on Saturday (x denotes seeding): Semi-finals Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) bt Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 6-2, 6-4 afp

Tennis: Valencia ATP results

Results from the first day of the Valencia Open on Monday (x denotes seeding): Men's singles 1st rd Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) bt Albert Montanes (ESP) 6-4, 6-1 afp

Tennis: Shanghai Masters results - collated

Results on the first day of the Shanghai Masters on Sunday 1st round Lukas Rosol (CZE) bt Julien Benneteau (FRA) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3 Carlos Berlocq (ARG) bt Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4 Florian Mayer (GER) bt Wu Di (CHN) 6-3, 6-3 Pablo Andujar (ESP) bt Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 5-2 (retd) afp

Tennis: ATP Stuttgart Open results

Results from the second day of the Stuttgart Open on Tuesday 1st round Thomaz Belluci (BRA) bt Lukás Rosol (CZE x7) 6-4, 6-4 Victor Hanescu (ROM) bt Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (9/7) Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) bt Daniel Muñoz (ESP) 6-7 (6/8), 6-3, 6-4 afp

Tennis: WTA and ATP Masters Miami results

Results on Friday from the fourth day of the $8.5 million WTA and ATP Masters Miami hardcourt tournament (x denotes seeding): Men 2nd rd Xavier Malisse (BEL) bt Jeremy Chardy (FRA x22) 6-3, 6-2 Kei Nishikori (JPN x13) bt Victor Hanescu (ROM) 6-3, 6-3 David Ferrer (ESP x3) bt Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) walkover, intestinal issues Tommy Haas (GER x15) bt Igor Sijsling (NED) 6-0, 5-7, 6-3 Women 2nd rd Elena Vesnina (RUS x29) bt Donna Vekic (CRO) 6-4, 6-2 Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) bt Ekaterina Makarova (RUS x18) 6-4, 6-4 afp

UPDATE 5-Tennis-Indian Wells men's singles round 1 results

March 9 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the Indian Wells Men's Singles Round 1 matches on Friday Lu Yen-Hsun (Taiwan) beat Tim Smyczek (U.S.) 2-6 6-2 6-2 Bobby Reynolds (U.S.) beat Benjamin Becker (Germany) 6-3 3-6 6-4 Michael Llodra (France) beat Daniel Munoz (Spain) 7-5 6-3 Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spain) beat Lukas Lacko (Slovakia) 6-1 6-4 Fabio Fognini (Italy) beat Aljaz Bedene (Slovenia) 6-4 6-3 Bjoern Phau (Germany) beat Alejandro Falla (Colombia) 7-6(1) 6-2 James Blake (U.S.) beat Robin Haase (Nether

UPDATE 7-Tennis-Indian Wells men's singles round 1 results

March 8 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the Indian Wells Men's Singles Round 1 matches on Friday Ivo Karlovic (Croatia) beat Jack Sock (U.S.) 3-6 7-6(8) 6-2 Carlos Berlocq (Argentina) beat Santiago Giraldo (Colombia) 6-0 2-6 7-5 Evgeny Donskoy (Russia) beat Tatsuma Ito (Japan) 6-2 6-1 Albert Ramos (Spain) beat Horacio Zeballos (Argentina) 6-3 6-3 Matthew Ebden (Australia) beat Andrey Kuznetsov (Russia) 6-3 4-6 6-4 Pablo Andujar (Spain) beat Steve Johnson (U.S.) 2-6 6-1 6-4 Philipp Petzschner (Germany) beat Dmitry Tu

UPDATE 3-Tennis-Dubai Championships men's singles quarterfinal results

Feb 28 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the Dubai Championships Men's Singles Quarterfinal matches on Thursday 2-Roger Federer (Switzerland) beat Nikolay Davydenko (Russia) 6-2 6-2 1-Novak Djokovic (Serbia) beat 7-Andreas Seppi (Italy) 6-0 6-3 3-Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) beat Dmitry Tursunov (Russia) 6-3 6-2 4-Juan Martin Del Potro (Argentina) beat Daniel Brands (Germany) 6-4 6-2
Syndicate content