Connect to share and comment

Hat-trick chasing Czechs whitewash Japan 5-0 in Davis Cup

Reigning Davis Cup champions the Czech Republic powered their way to a 5-0 quarter-final whitewash of Japan after Sunday's reverse singles matches. The Czechs, chasing their third straight title, had already secured a fifth semi-final spot in six years after winning the doubles on Saturday to take an unassailable 3-0 lead in Tokyo. Lukas Rosol and Jiri Vesely showed no mercy in winning Sunday's dead singles rubbers, however, with the holders facing a trip to either France or Germany in the semi-finals from September 12-14.

Tennis: Davis Cup

Davis Cup world group quarter-final result between Japan and the Czech Republic on Saturday: Czech Republic advance to semi-finals Radek Stepanek/Lukas Rosol (Czech Republic) bt Tatsuma Ito/Yasutaka Uchiyama (Japan) 6-4, 6-4, 6-4 Friday's singles Radek Stepanek (Czech Republic) bt Tatsuma Ito 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-5), 6-1, 7-5 Lukas Rosol (Czech Republic) bt Taro Daniel 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 4-6, 6-2 Sunday's reverse singles Tatsuma Ito (Japan) v Lukas Rosol (Czech Republic)

Tennis: ATP World Tennis Results - 3rd update

Results from the second day of the $1.3million ATP World Tennis Tournament on Tuesday (x denotes seeding): 1st rd Robin Haase (NED x6) bt Martín Alund (ARG) 6-4, 6-7 (6/8), 6-3 Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x8) bt Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 6-2, 1-6, 6-4 Ernests Gulbis (LAT) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-4, 7-6 (7/4) Marin Cilic (CRO) bt Lukas Rosol (CZE) 6-2, 6-2 Igor Sijsling (NED) bt Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x7) 6-2, 6-2 afp

Tennis: ATP World Tennis Results - collated

Results from the second day of the $1.3million ATP World Tennis Tournament on Tuesday (x denotes seeding): 1st rd Jerzy Janowicz (POL) bt Julien Benneteau (FRA) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x8) bt Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 6-2, 1-6, 6-4 Ernests Gulbis (LAT) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-4, 7-6 (7/4) Marin Cilic (CRO) bt Lukas Rosol (CZE) 6-2, 6-2 Igor Sijsling (NED) bt Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x7) 6-2, 6-2 afp

Tennis: ATP World Tennis Results - 2nd update

Results from the second day of the $1.3million ATP World Tennis Tournament on Tuesday (x denotes seeding): 1st rd Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x8) bt Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 6-2, 1-6, 6-4 Ernests Gulbis (LAT) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-4, 7-6 (7/4) Marin Cilic (CRO) bt Lukas Rosol (CZE) 6-2, 6-2 Igor Sijsling (NED) bt Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x7) 6-2, 6-2 afp

Tennis: Rosol squeezes by Kubot at Thailand Open

Eighth seeded Lukas Rosol smashed 16 aces as he continued an upturn in form with a three-set win over Poland's Lukasz Kubot at the Thailand Open on Tuesday. The giant Czech, who has endured a dismal run since claiming his breakthrough ATP title in April, beat Kubot 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (7/2). Right-handed Rosol, who stands at six feet five inches (196 centimetres) tall, relied on his booming serve on the Bangkok hard court to secure passage into the second round.

Tennis: Rosol squeezes by Kubot at Thailand Open

Eighth seeded Lukas Rosol smashed 16 aces as he continued an upturn in form with a three-set win over Poland's Lukasz Kubot at the Thailand Open on Tuesday. The giant Czech, who has endured a dismal run since claiming his breakthrough ATP title in April, beat Kubot 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (7/2). Right-handed Rosol, who stands at six feet five inches (196 centimetres) tall, relied on his booming serve on the Bangkok hard court to secure passage into the third round.

Tennis: ATP St Petersburg Open results - collated

Results from the fifth day of the ATP St Petersburg Open on Friday (x denotes seeding): Quarter finals Michal Przysiezny (POL) bt Lukas Rosol (CZE x7) 7-6 (9/7), 1-6, 6-3 Ernests Gulbis (LAT x6) bt Roberto Bautista (ESP) 6-1, 6-2 Joao Sousa (POR) bt Dmitry Tursunov (RUS x4) 6-4, 6-3 Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-2, 6-4 afp

Tennis: ATP St Petersburg Open results - 2nd update

Results from the fifth day of the ATP St Petersburg Open on Friday (x denotes seeding): Quarter finals Michal Przysiezny (POL) bt Lukas Rosol (CZE x7) 7-6 (9/7), 1-6, 6-3 Ernests Gulbis (LAT x6) bt Roberto Bautista (ESP) 6-1, 6-2 Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-2, 6-4 afp

Tennis: ATP St Petersburg Open results - 1st update

Results from the fifth day of the ATP St Petersburg Open on Friday (x denotes seeding): Quarter finals Michal Przysiezny (POL) bt Lukas Rosol (CZE x7) 7-6 (9/7), 1-6, 6-3 Ernests Gulbis (LAT x6) bt Roberto Bautista (ESP) 6-1, 6-2 afp
Syndicate content